Mon. Apr 15th, 2024

BoxNews24/7

Brings the Latest Fight News

Patrick Allotey Boxing Record, Next Fight

2 min read
Patrick Allotey

Patrick Allotey

Patrick Allotey: Ghanaian Boxing Champion

Full Name: Patrick Allotey

Nickname: The Punisher

Division: Welterweight

Date of Birth: September 14, 1990

Place of Birth: Accra, Ghana

Nationality: Ghanaian

Record: 44-4 (33 KOs)

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5’8″ (173 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Professional Career

Patrick Allotey began his professional boxing career in 2011, quickly establishing himself as a formidable opponent in the welterweight division. With his exceptional punching power and aggressive style, he amassed an impressive record, securing numerous knockout victories.

In 2016, Allotey captured the WBO Africa Welterweight title, a significant milestone in his career. He successfully defended his belt multiple times, further solidifying his position as one of Africa’s top boxers.

Allotey’s impressive performances earned him a shot at the WBO International Welterweight title in 2019. In a thrilling bout, he knocked out his opponent in the sixth round, becoming the new WBO International Welterweight Champion.

International Success

Following his victory in the WBO International Welterweight title fight, Allotey set his sights on global recognition. He participated in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, representing Ghana in the welterweight category. Despite a valiant effort, he fell short of a medal, finishing in the round of 16.

Allotey’s international profile continued to rise when he faced top-ranked welterweight contender Conor Benn in 2022. In a highly anticipated showdown, he suffered a narrow defeat by split decision.

Fighting for Ghana

Patrick Allotey is not only a boxing champion but also a proud representative of his home country, Ghana. He has consistently carried the Ghanaian flag on the international stage, inspiring countless young athletes.

Beyond his accomplishments in the ring, Allotey is also an active philanthropist. He established the Patrick Allotey Foundation, which supports underprivileged youth in Ghana through educational and sports programs.

Conclusion

Patrick Allotey is a true boxing legend, both in Ghana and on the international stage. His exceptional punching power, aggressive style, and unwavering determination have made him a force to be reckoned with in the welterweight division. As he continues his illustrious career, Allotey remains a source of pride for Ghana and a role model for aspiring boxers worldwide.

Sources and Credits

* BoxRec: Patrick Allotey
* GhanaWeb: Patrick Allotey wins WBO International welterweight belt
* Graphic Online: All you need to know about Patrick Allotey




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

April 2024
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930