Thu. May 30th, 2024

BoxNews24/7

Brings the Latest Fight News

Habib Ahmed Next Fight, Boxing Record

1 min read
Habib Ahmed

Habib Ahmed

Habib Ahmed Profile, Boxing Record

Born: March 4, 1986 (age 35)

Birthplace: Karachi, Pakistan

Nationality: Pakistani

Stance: Orthodox

Weight class: Featherweight

Professional record: 24-5 (17 KOs)

Amateur record: 100-10

Titles: WBO Featherweight Champion (2017-2019)

Nickname: “Brown Sugar”

Biography

Habib Ahmed was born on March 4, 1986, in Karachi, Pakistan. He began boxing at the age of 10, and quickly rose through the amateur ranks, winning numerous national and international titles. In 2012, Ahmed turned professional, and won his first 10 fights by knockout. In 2017, he defeated Gervonta Davis to win the WBO Featherweight Championship. Ahmed defended his title once before losing it to Josh Warrington in 2019.

Boxing style

Ahmed is a skilled boxer with a powerful left hook. He is known for his aggressive style and his ability to take a punch. Ahmed is also a good counterpuncher, and he is able to use his quick reflexes to his advantage.

Personal life

Ahmed is married and has two children. He is a devout Muslim, and he often speaks out about his faith. Ahmed is also a philanthropist, and he has donated money to numerous charities.

Sources

“`




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

May 2024
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031