Mon. May 20th, 2024

BoxNews24/7

Brings the Latest Fight News

Ben Ankrah Next Fight, Boxing Record

2 min read
Ben Ankrah

Ben Ankrah

Ben Ankrah: Boxing Profile

Name: Ben Ankrah

Nickname: The African Assassin

Nationality: Ghanaian

Weight class: Welterweight

Height: 5’9″

Reach: 72″

Record: 21-9-1 (16 KOs)

Stance: Orthodox

Biography

Ben Ankrah was born on February 15, 1971, in Accra, Ghana. He began boxing at the age of 15, and quickly rose through the ranks, winning the Ghanaian national championship in 1990. He turned professional in 1992, and won his first 12 fights, all by knockout. In 1995, he won the WBC International welterweight title, and in 1996, he defeated David Tua to win the WBO welterweight title.

Ankrah defended his WBO title three times, before losing to Oscar De La Hoya in 1998. He then lost three of his next four fights, and retired from boxing in 2001. However, he made a comeback in 2005, and won his next four fights, before retiring for good in 2007.

Fighting Style

Ben Ankrah was a powerful puncher with a good chin. He was also a skilled boxer, with good footwork and head movement. He was known for his aggressive style, and he often overwhelmed his opponents with his punches. However, he was also known for his lack of stamina, and he often faded in the later rounds of fights.

Legacy

Ben Ankrah was one of the most successful Ghanaian boxers of all time. He was a two-time world champion, and he defeated some of the best fighters of his era. He was also a popular fighter, and he was known for his exciting fighting style. Ankrah was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2017.

Sources

“`




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

May 2024
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031